LANGUAGE: EN | PT

Data Protection & Use of Website

INFORMATION ABOUT USE OF THE WEBSITE
AND DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

Data protection

RHI Magnesita N.V. (“Us”, “We”, “RHIM”) take the protection of your data and your trust in Us very seriously. This data protection statement shall apply when you visit or use our website. RHIM observes the applicable legal provisions on the protection, correct handling and secrecy of personal data as well as on data security, including but not limited to the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act (Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz/DSG) 2018, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian E-Commerce Act (E-Commerce-Gesetz/ECG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz/TKG).

Below we would like to inform you about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in connection with your visit to and use of our website www.ir.rhimagnesita.com (the “Website”).

Aside from the collection of personal data as described in this data protection information, we collect personal data on or via our website only if you yourself provide us with the same to use one of the services offered (e.g. when contacting us using the contact form or by email, registering for a newsletter, registering or taking part in a conference call).

Personal data
Personal data means all information about natural persons who have been identified or can be identified, e.g. name, email address, IP address.
The type and amount of personal data about you that we process directly always depends on how you interact with us and what personal data you make available to us. This may include, but is not limited to:
• contact data (including but not limited to salutation, name, email address, home address, telephone number);
• professional data (including but not limited to position, employer);
• order information (including but not limited to orders, delivery address);
• comments, feedback and other information that you make available to us, including data on search requests and questions or information that you send to our customer service team;
• interests and communication preferences, including preferred language (e.g. when selecting a newsletter);
• social networks, if you allow us to access your personal data in one or more networks;
• computer, device and connection information such as IP address, browser type and browser version, operating system and other software that is installed on your devices, mobile platforms and unique device identification, as well as other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data;
• Usage data such as e.g. the features used by you, the settings you have chosen, your URL click stream data, including date and time stamp, search terms and websites used by you.

Contact
When you contact us (e.g. by telephone or email) we will process the personal data provided by you for the purposes of processing and answering your enquiry. This applies also if you contact us via a contact form on our website, register for a conference call or wish to subscribe for a specific newsletter.
Please note: Please note that if you refuse to provide us with the required personal details, this may lead to our services being restricted or impossible to use.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) with the objective of continuously improving the features and services of the website. RHIM will not merge the data collected in this way with other personal data.
Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of websites (in particular but not limited to number of visitors per day; via which links or search terms, viewed content, etc.). If your personal data (IP address) is processed for this purpose, this is done on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in creating easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient way and to continuously improve our website for our customers and business partners. Information on your use of this website (including IP address and the URLs of the websites retrieved) created by the cookie will normally be transmitted to and stored on a server of Google in the USA. RHIM does not store any data about you which is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website Google will truncate or anonymize your IP address as soon as Google receives your IP address and it can therefore no longer be attributed to you. This anonymization or truncation will be done in Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. For those exceptional cases, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

On our behalf Google will use such information to evaluate use of the website, to prepare reports on website activities and to render other services related to use of the website and the internet.

You may prevent storing of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de (mobile devices not supported)) or by clicking on “Deactivate Google Analytics” in order to deactivate Google Analytics for this website (mobile devices supported); however, please be informed that, in this case, you may not be able to use some of the website’s functions in full.
For more detailed information on the collection and processing of data as part of Google Analytics see www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de or https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Webserver logfiles
When you visit our website the server which hosts our web presence will automatically collect specific information about you and log them, e.g. the IP address, the date, time and data volume transmitted during your visit, the subsites you visit, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g. Windows 7) or the domain name and the address of your internet provider.
Cookies

We use browser-based cookies to make our offer on this website more user-friendly, more effective and also safer. Cookies are small text files which a webserver sends to your browser when you visit a website. These text files contain data on websites visited which your browser stores when you surf the internet. Some cookies will be deleted automatically when you close your browser. These cookies, which primarily ensure that your details remain available during a session, will only exist until you end your internet session and completely close your browser. They contain no personal data, will not be merged with personal data and merely serve statistical analyses.
Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device and will only be deleted after a certain period of time, which differs depending on the cookie, or only by your manual deletion.
You may also suppress, display or remove these cookies via the settings in your relevant browser. For this purpose, please use the help feature in your browser or the privacy settings on your relevant mobile device.
Please note: If you change the settings in your browser, you may not be able to use all the features of our website in full.
Social Media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube, Whatchado)

We process no personal data in connection with your use of social media plug-ins on the website. We have no access to the data collected via the social media plug-in and that is transmitted to the social media provider. Data transmission is done exclusively by the social media provider.
In the interests of the best possible transparency we would, however, like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in this context.
To improve your user experience, plug-ins of the social networks and/or media Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube and Whatchado are integrated into our website. These plug-ins enable direct posting of links and contents from our website in the relevant network or your direct visit to our site in the relevant network. You can recognise the plug-ins via the relevant social media logo or the “Like” button on our website. The social share button, which is located at the beginning, the end or on the page of an article text (specific websites or a news contribution) exclusively calls up the relevant feature on facebook.com, linkedin.com, xing.com, twitter.com only when you click on it and only then establishes a connection with the relevant network. If social media content is embedded in a page, however, e.g. in our social media stream, a direct connection between your browser and the relevant social media server will be established via the plug-in used as soon as you load the page. This connection may transfer browser-specific data and store cookies from Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube and Whatchado, which, among other things, may identify the user’s browser.
Processing of personal data by us in this context (if it is done) is based on our legitimate interests in: (i) improving the attractiveness of our website and, in doing so, increasing visitor numbers and (ii) achieving higher visibility of our contents and thus promoting our public image. We will not store any personal data in this context.
Please be informed that we receive no information on the complete content of the data transmitted or their use by those social networks. When opening a website into which a social media plug-in is integrated the relevant social media providers,
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (https://policies.google.com/privacy)
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy)
XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung)
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en)
Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation)
Whatchado GmbH, Möllwaldplatz 4/39, 1040 Vienna, Austria (https://www.whatchado.com/de/terms)
will collect and process information on your visit to our website for their own business purposes. Such processing is neither initiated nor controlled by us; instead it is an integrated feature of the relevant social media plug-in. We have no access to personal data in this context and do not share it with anyone.
Please contact the relevant social media provider for information on the legal basis for processing of personal data by the social media provider. We will not transfer any personal data to third countries in this context. The social media plug-in may, however, connect to the webserver of the social media network in the United States of America where applicable. Please see the relevant data protection or privacy statement of the social media provider for more information on the transmission and relevant guarantees in this context.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps to display geographical maps. By using Google Maps you agree to the recording, processing and use of the automatically collected data and the data entered by you by Google Inc., any of their representatives or third-party providers. For more detailed information see the Terms of Service for Google Maps (http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html) and Google’s privacy policy (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy).

Legal bases and storage periods
The above-stated data processing is done pursuant to Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR for performance of a (pre-) contractual relationship (e.g. in the course of an ordering process), on the basis of our legitimate interest as defined in Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR (e.g. cookies, Google Analytics, etracker) and, where applicable, on the basis of your consent as defined in Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR (e.g. registering for newsletters).
The processed personal data will be used
– for statistical analyses and for the purpose of ensuring operation, security and continuous optimisation of the website;
– to ensure the best possible support for your concerns and enquiries;
– for sending you the newsletter you have requested; and/or
– to fulfil (statutory) obligations to provide information to (potential) investors
(legitimate interest). Beyond this your personal data will only be used upon your consent (e.g. for sending a newsletter).
In the case that no specific storage period is stated when your personal data is collected, your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil the relevant purpose, a legitimate interest no longer exists or statutory retention periods (e.g. retention duties under tax law or business law) provide otherwise.
Transmission and disclosure of personal data
Your personal data may be transferred to
– offices or persons within and outside the RHI Magnesita Group (e.g. legal counsel, logistics and transportation companies) if this is necessary for fulfilling contractual, statutory or regulatory duties, for safeguarding legitimate interests or processing your enquiry;
– public bodies or institutions, if we are under a statutory obligation to do so (e.g. the tax office or the courts);
– third parties instructed by us, e.g. for IT services, if this is necessary for fulfilment of our tasks, for performance of contracts or due to legal obligations.
Moreover, we will not transfer any personal data collected from you based on your use of the website to third parties without your consent.
We would like to point out that we have instructed third-party providers as authorised processors to act as IT support and as webcast/conference call providers. Processors are under a contractual obligation to comply with all relevant data protection provisions, including but not limited to the obligation to maintain data secrecy.
As part of data processing through use of the website we make no decisions based solely on automated processing as defined in Art. 22 GDPR. This means that no decision on you, the establishment or performance of a business relationship is made solely based on automated processing. If such automated individual decision-making is applied, we will inform you thereof separately.

Locations of data processing
Your personal data may be processed in Austria or in another country in which the RHI Magnesita Group and/or its processors maintain servers and facilities. In such cases we shall take appropriate measures, in particular but not limited to relevant contractual agreements, to ensure that your personal data will always be protected as defined in the GDPR. If personal data is transmitted outside of the EU/EEA to a country where no adequacy decision of the European Commission exists, we shall rely on appropriate guarantees such as the standard contractual clauses which have been approved by the European Commission or the US Privacy Shield (www.privacyshield.gov).

Your rights
Generally, you are entitled to information, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and objection. If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time via dataprivacy@rhimagnesita.com, which shall not affect the lawfulness of processing before its withdrawal.
To assert these rights and if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may lodge a complaint with us or the data protection authority by using the contact details below.
As we always endeavour to satisfy your needs we kindly ask you to send any complaints or comments directly to us:
RHI Magnesita GmbH
Attn: Datenschutz-Koordinator
Kranichberggasse 6
1120 Vienna
Phone: +43 502 13-0
Fax: +43 502 13-6213
dataprivacy@RHIMagnesita.com
Of course, you may also send such complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, phone: 01/ 531 15-202525, Fax.: 01/ 531 15-202690, dsb@dsb.gv.at.
In order to prevent data misuse, we kindly ask for your understanding that we can only answer enquiries in this regard after identifying you (where appropriate by requesting additional proof).

 

Use of the website

Use of our website (retrieval, storage, printing) is only permissible subject to the following conditions:

Ownership rights and copyrights
Unless otherwise stated, we are the sole owner of and copyright holder of all of the information and documents provided on the website. Use of the website and the related webpages, documents and files is only permitted for personal information purposes and/or private use. Any other use thereof, including but not limited to inclusion, storing or reproduction of the contents on other websites, in other electronic, digital or other media or systems, as well as any reproduction, processing or commercial use of the same shall be subject to express prior written approval.

Updates and accuracy
We use the care required in business to ensure that the information on the website is correct and up-to-date. We make no warranty as to whether the information is available, complete, accurate or up-to-date. We also reserve the right to modify or amend information provided without prior notice. We make no warranty and assume no liability for any direct or indirect damage resulting from use of the website.

Trademark rights
We or the relevant proprietor shown shall be exclusively entitled to all trade marks, logos, images, etc. used and displayed on the website and the related trademark rights, licenses and copyrights. Any use thereof, irrespective of whether they use the relevant symbols such as ® or ™ or not, is expressly prohibited.
Downloading or use of the image files available on the website is not permitted as a matter of principle.

Trade in shares
None of the information on the website or documents or files relating to it constitutes or is intended to constitute a request to buy or trade in shares of RHI Magnesita N.V.

Links to third-party providers
Links to other websites/internet offers shall not be considered a recommendation of ours for the relevant enterprise, its products or its services. The relevant operators are expressly responsible for the content of other websites. We assume no liability for websites of other providers or for the information provided thereon. Users use the links to such websites and their contents at their own risk and in accordance with the terms of use applicable to the same.

Non-personal data
Unless personal data is concerned, all users of the website who provide us with information agree that we shall have unrestricted rights to this information and that we may use it in any way whatsoever. The information provided by the user shall not be subject to any obligation to maintain secrecy.

Legal claims
All legal claims arising in connection with the website or use thereof shall exclusively be subject to Austrian law. Applicability of the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG) and the conflict of laws rules of private international law shall be expressly excluded. The court in Vienna, Austria, having jurisdiction over the subject-matter shall be the place of jurisdiction.

Updates
We will update the information on data protection and use from time to time and publish the latest version here.